top of page

Fiber Optic Connectors

Micro Expanded Beam (MEB)

new item_edited.png

OFP’s new Micro Expanded Beam technology is uniquely available in all industry generic connectors with standard zirconia ceramic ferrules. OFP provides the technology to add 125um OD singlemode collimators directly to the fiber end-face. These then terminate inside connectors like LC, FC, ST, SC and Mil contacts (294504/4/5).

The common connector reliability issues of signal degradation due to dirt and mechanical wear are easily overcome. This technology is ideal for assuring high optical signal integrity in all harsh environments including: exposures to dust contamination, immersion, high vibration, shock, and explosion. Applications for the technology include tactical military systems, naval communications (especially UNDEX) , harsh industrial, and all types of aviation.

pdf.png
Micro Expanded Beam (MEB)

Key Features

  • Unique technology using GRIN fiber

  • Low sensitivity to lateral and axial movements.

  • Resistant to dust, vibration, shock, and water

  • Easy to clean and repair

  • For use in all industry standard connectors 

  • Can be field or factory mounted using an automated splicing tool

Expanded Beam 
Traditional Ball Lens

OFP’s team are pioneers in the design of Ball Lens Expanded Beam Connectors and have more than 30 years’ experience and multiple patent assignments.

We manufacture a broad range of MIL-PRF-83526/20 & /21 Mil standard harnesses and spool assemblies along with components and assemblies compatible with all the global standards for these hermaphroditic connectors.

 

In recent years OFP has also added design and manufacturing of ‘bespoke’ Ball Lens Expanded Beam Connectors and Termini, for applications such as remote robotic operation, naval, subsea and hybrid electro-optical applications. They are highly immune to dirt, dust, vibration and mechanical wear including connector misalignments.

pdf.png
Traditional Ball Lens Expanded Beam
Traditional Ball Lens Expanded Beam
Traditional Ball Lens Expanded Beam

Key Features

  • Harnesses and components for all hermaphroditic connector standards (TE, Cinch/Stratos, Amphenol, Glenair)

  • Single to 16F designs

  • Singlemode, multimode and hybrid electrical connectors

  • Ball lens expanded beam termini

  • Bulkheads with integrated active optics

  • Custom connector designs and shells

  • Custom fiber spools

Secure Locking Connectors 
(SSC, SLC, SRJ45)

OFP's Patented Secure Connectivity Products cover the most common fiber connector types: LC, SC, and RJ45. The connectors use a proprietary physical locking mechanism to prevent unauthorized access or changes to ports. Once the connector is inserted into the port, it can only be removed with a matching color-coded key. This added dimension of physical security is especially useful in Military, Federal, Healthcare, Co Lo Data Centers, or WAN/LAN networks. The products help control network changes and create demarcations for network administrators. 

The entire product range is extremely easy to use and requires no formal training. No changes are required to patch-panels or port hardware. Tamper-proof cabling can be delivered by simple retro-fitting OFP's secure patchcords to pre-existing network ports. 

Secure Locking LC Connectors

Key Features

  • Tamper proof (only unplugged with a key tool)

  • Color coded with physically unique custom designs 

  • Available administrator tool 

  • Port blocker version can be used as "dummy plugs" 

  • SLC connectors have special dust caps to ensure cleanliness

  • Meet IEC & TIA connector interface standards

MLC Rugged Duplex Metal
LC Connectors

OFP’s Uni-Boot Duplex Metal Bodied LC is precision manufactured from both machined and die cast alloy materials. It provides an LC compatible connector able to withstand abuse in tough military, industrial, and science applications.

Differentiating OFP’s product from ’plastic’ commercial connectors, the MLC is compatible with normal commercial cables, as well as Industrial, and Military-Tactical type cables. It features superior pull-strength/retention between the connector and the cable, plus the metal latch arms give improved pull out strength to the LC connector ports.

pdf.png
Metal lc.png

Key Features

  • Fully compliant to IEC 61754-20 and heat resistant to 135° C

  • Improved resistance to shock and vibration

  • Compatible with Industrial & Military cables

  • Superior latch retention & cable retention

  • Available for MM, SM/PC, and SM/APC

  • Low loss stable performance

  • Compatible with OFP LC-Max for IP-68 protection MLC and SLC (Secure LC’s)

IP 68 Rated Duplex
LC Connector

OFP's rugged Duplex LC provides unique protection of the fiber connection interface with the shells mated. 

  • Mechanical & Environmental protection for LCs on drums 

  • Protection during install deployment 

  • IP-68 qualified 

OFP's IP-68 rated LC is the only duplex unibody LC designed to terminate directly to Mil & Broadcast type fiber cables.

  • Features unique metal rear shell on LC Duplex with tough metal release arm

  • Kevlar from rugged cable crimps directly to LC and incorporates rugged boot

pdf.png
Ip Rated Duplex LC Connector

Key Features

  • Compliant to IEC 61754-20

  • Meets all industry standards for optical and mechanical performance 

  • Available in Singlemode and Multimode

IP 68 Rated Metal Duplex
LC Connector

OFP's rugged Duplex metal LC provides unique protection of the fiber connection interface with the shells mated. 

  • Mechanical & Environmental protection for LCs on drums 

  • Protection during install deployment 

  • IP-68 qualified 

OFP's IP-68 rated metal LC is the only duplex unibody LC designed to terminate directly to Mil & Broadcast type fiber cables.

  • Supplied with rugged all metal LC connectors

  • Features unique metal rear shell on LC Duplex with tough metal release arm

  • Kevlar from rugged cable crimps directly to LC and incorporates rugged boot

pdf.png
edited metal duplex.jpg

Key Features

  • Compliant to IEC 61754-20

  • Heat resistant to 135° C

  • Improved shock/vibration resistance

  • Improved wear performance

  • IP-68 qualified

  • Available with OFP’s SM MEB (Micro Expanded Beam) technology

HMA (MIL-DTL-83526) to
Duplex LC Adaptor

OFP's HMA to Duplex LC Adaptor converts Expanded Beam plugs and bulkheads to duplex LC cabling/interface. All adaptors are specifically port compliant to MIL-DTL-83526 standards. They are compatible with OFP's Metal Duplex LC, as well as standard commercial LC connectors.

Applications include: military, industrial, aerospace, marine/naval, oil & gas, renewable energy, and test & measurement industries. 

pdf.png
MLC adapter.png

Key Features

  • HMA, Pro-Beam Jnr, Q Mini, GMA intermateble

  • SM or MM excess loss ≤ 1.5dB 850 nm - 1550 nm

  • LC interface fully IEC 61754-20 compliant

  • Compatible with commercial LC duplex

  • IP-68 protected when coupled to OFP LC Max 

  • Compatible with OFP MLC (Metal LC Duplex)

  • Lightweight highly rugged construction

bottom of page